Organising Committee

General Chair

Program Chairs

Workshop Chairs

Tutorial Chairs

Demo Chairs

Publications Chairs

  • Shay Cohen, University of Edinburgh
  • Kevin Gimpel, Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago
  • Wei Lu, Singapore University of Technology and Design (Advisory)

Exhibits Coordinator

Conference Handbook Chairs

Publicity Chair

Local Sponsorship Chair

Local Chairs

Student Research Workshop Organisers

Faculty Advisors to the Student Research Workshop

Webmaster

Area Chairs

  • Dialogue and Interactive Systems:
    • Asli Celikyilmaz
    • Verena Rieser
  • Discourse and Pragmatics:
    • Manfred Stede
    • Ani Nenkova
  • Document Analysis:
    • Hang Li
    • David Smith
    • Yiqun Liu
  • Generation:
    • Ioannis Konstas
    • Claire Gardent
  • Information Extraction and Text Mining:
    • Feiyu Xu
    • Kevin Cohen
    • Zhiyuan Liu
    • Ralph Grishman
    • Yi Yang
    • Nazli Goharian
  • Linguistic Theories, Cognitive Modeling and Psycholinguistics:
    • Shuly Wintner
    • Tim O’Donnell
  • Machine Learning:
    • Andre Martins
    • Ariadna Quattoni
    • Jun Suzuki
  • Machine Translation:
    • Yang Liu
    • Matt Post
    • Lucia Specia
    • Dekai Wu
  • Multidisciplinary (also for AC COI):
    • Yoav Goldberg
    • Anders Søgaard
    • Mirella Lapata
  • Multilinguality:
    • Bernardo Magnini
  • Phonology, Morphology and Word Segmentation:
    • Graham Neubig
    • Hai Zhao
  • Question Answering:
    • Lluís Màrquez
    • Teruko Mitamura
    • Zornitsa Kozareva
    • Richard Socher
  • Resources and Evaluation:
    • Gerard de Melo
    • Karën Fort
  • Sentence-level Semantics:
    • Luke Zettlemoyer
    • Ellie Pavlick
  • Sentiment Analysis and Argument Mining:
    • Smaranda Muresan
    • Benno Stein
    • Yulan He
  • Social Media:
    • David Jurgens
    • Jing Jiang
  • Summarization:
    • Kathleen McKeown
    • Xiaodan Zhu
  • Tagging, Chunking, Syntax and Parsing:
    • Liang Huang
    • Weiwei Sun
    • Željko Agić
    • Yue Zhang
  • Textual Inference and Other Areas of Semantics:
    • Michael Roth
    • Fabio Massimo Zanzotto
  • Vision, Robotics, Multimodal, Grounding and Speech:
    • Yoav Artzi
    • Shinji Watanabe
    • Timothy Hospedales
  • Word-level Semantics:
    • Ekaterina Shutova
    • Roberto Navigli